Sodium is stearate
Sodium stearate is a sodium salt of stearic acid or a mixture of salts of stearic and synthetic fatty acids.
Obtained by the neutralization reaction of acids with sodium hydroxide or sodium carbonate. It is a white powder, almost odorless. It dissolves poorly in cold water, does not dissolve in many organic solvents, dissolves in alcohol, hot water. Anionic surfactant.
It is used in the production of detergents, a component of soaps, shampoos, hair dyes, in the production of polyolefins, rubbers and rubber, in dry building mixtures, in cosmetics, pharmaceuticals, as an additive to toothpaste, cosmetic creams, grease thickener, stabilizer and lubricant in the formation of polyamides, antifoam additive in the food industry, antifoam agent in surfactants, as a nucleating agent in thermoplastics processing, As a lubricant in the paper industry.
|Packaging< th> Unit rev.|